Subsection (a)(2) codifies the well-known implied warranty of habitability, discussed above. This subsection requires landlords to “
[…] In considering the facts, the Supreme Court noted that “the plaintiff had used the stairs at least twice a day for nearly six months, and that by her own admission she was aware they presented a danger in that she had to catch herself on the wall while descending on more than one occasion.”[17] At this point, the Court was seemingly prepared to affirm based on the finding of contributory negligence. However, in an unexpected twist, the Court chose a different path to affirming the Court of Appeals’ decision:
The plaintiff relies upon N.C.G.S. § 42–42(a)(2), from the Residential Rental Agreements Act, which states that it is the duty of a landlord to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Plaintiff contends that the defendants were negligent in this case because they failed to repair a dangerous staircase, causing plaintiff to suffer personal injury.